Schwan’s Home Services, Inc., 228 Cal.App.4th 1137 (2014), resuscitated a putative class action lawsuit filed on behalf of 1,500 customer service managers who were not reimbursed for expenses incurred as a result of work-related use on their personal cell phones. We highly recommend you check with your labor and employee relations attorney as there may be other parts of the case to be considered. Want to learn more about Steve and his work with Arthur McBeth & Associates? Labor Code section 2802, referenced by the court, governs this area [concerning reimbursement for all necessary employee expenditures or losses, not just cell phone use) and provides the backdrop for the court’s opinion: (a)    An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful. Let’s take these three decisions in order.