As a result, four cities and one state in the U.S. have passed predictive scheduling laws that make scheduling practices fairer for workers. Business groups have been relatively muted so far in reaction to the measure. Employers would have to provide a “good faith estimate” of weekly hours when a worker is hired. San Francisco was the first to enact scheduling regulations with its Formula Retail Employee Rights Ordinance in 2014. ), creating essentially the same business under a new name, and escaping liability Under the legislation, Section 200.3 is added to the Labor Code which stipulates that “a successor to any judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final judgment.”  “Successor” includes any business that “[u]ses substantially the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer substant, As always, below are a couple articles that caught my eye this week.