Policy & Procedure Guidelines, supra at § 004.03; Neb. Individuals denied must wait two years before reapplying, except when they have taken remedial action the waiting period is six months. Art. If you want the record sealed before you reach 17, you must make a request of the court). ProcessE. If an objection is filed, the court must hold a hearing with 60 days, and may order the record sealed if it finds that “the juvenile has been rehabilitated to a satisfactory degree,” considering a number of factors listed in the statute. Civil Remedies: 84-712.03; 29-3528. See Neb. § 29-112 provides that a person convicted of a felony loses the right to vote, to serve on a jury, and to hold “any office of honor, trust or profit.”  The right to vote is restored automatically “two years after he or she has completed the sentence, including any parole term.”  Id.